It is not required that the Russian national be a person under sanctions. It would be sufficient to prevent a license ever being issued that a person owning, controlling, chartering or leasing the aircraft holds a Russian passport.
Also, there is no exemption from the licensing requirement if an aircraft is to be in Russia for not more than seven days. There is a reference to a period of seven days in the context of a license issued by BIS for an aircraft on a temporary sojourn. See 15 CFR Section 740.15(a)(4). The note following this subsection provides: “Note to paragraph (a): An aircraft exported or reexported to a country pursuant to this paragraph (a) may not remain in that country for more than seven consecutive days before it departs for a country to which it may be exported without a license or the United States.”
However, there is no exemption from the generally applicable requirement for a license to be obtained for a flight to Russia of any aircraft for any period of time if the aircraft includes more than 25% U.S.-origin controlled content.